News

2022 Junior Prizegiving

On Wednesday 7 December 2022, we held our Junior Prizegiving to recognise the incredible achievements of our girls across our cornerstones.

Use the link below to view photos. To download, please use password jnrprizegiving22

2022 JUNIOR PRIZEGIVING RECIPIENTS

CULTURAL AWARDS 

Margaret Chilton: Music
Caitlyn Stillman: Dance
Scarlett Flanders: Speech & Drama
Briar De Punt: Speech & Drama

Green Colours:
Sophie Westwood: Dance

SPORTING AWARDS 

Isabella Brownlie: Gymnastics
Lottie Bull: Equestrian
Kaitlin Bush: Swimming
Briar De Punt: Hockey
Georgie Dickie: Football
Maggie Drain: Swimming
Mia Gillies: Netball
Sasha Hardie: Squash
Matilda Harper: Water Polo
Isabella Heberley: Water Polo
Kaia Henare: Netball
Hannah Hudson: Squash
Annabelle Jackson: Football
Cara Jopling: Water Polo
Zoe Kight: Water Polo
Emma Lowry: Hockey
Isabelle Martin: Netball
Scarlett McIvor: Football
Kayla Mitchell: Roller Derby
Lucinda Newman: Netball
Cora O’Grady: Football
Olivia O’Callaghan-King: Water Polo
Hardiya Padda: Netball
Hinewai-Moana Papuni-Joe: Netball
Maggie Powdrell: Football
Temara Randel:l Equestrian
Evie Skidmore: Cross Country
Millie Skidmore: Swimming
Caitlyn Stillman: Water Polo
Hazel Taylor: Hockey
Hannah Webb: Surf Lifesaving
Florence Dear: Water Polo & Swimming
Zeta Harland: Hockey & Water Polo
Katherine McEntee: Swimming & Water Polo
Georgia McKendry Kayaking Netball
Tiana Marsden: Netball & Swimming
Sophie Storrar: Netball & Cricket
Maddison Spriggens: Swimming & Water Polo
Ava Williams: Football & Netball
Sophia Morris: Hockey, Tennis & Water Polo
Olivia Bunny: Orienteering, Swimming & Water Polo

ACADEMIC HONOURS

Junior Academic Letters:

Intermediate
Michaela Balchin
Florence Dear
Madeleine Every
Helena Fearnley
Eva Herries
Jessica Hudson
Cara Jopling
Scarlett McIvor
Temara Randell
Millie Skidmore
Maddison Spriggens
Ruby Steiner
Sofia Steiner
Allegra Stewart-McGowan
Luelle Stichbury
Caitlyn Stillman
Hazel Taylor

Year 9 & 10
Amelia Arthur
Grace Asher
Portia Bishop-Wilson
Lydia Burns
Millie Cameron
Margaret Chilton
Sophia Clapperton
Scarlett Flanders
Hannah Hudson
Annabelle Jackson
Claudia Jackson
Libby Jackson
Grace Lewis
Tiana Marsdsen
Zara McGillicuddy
Lily Nairne
Lucinda Newman
Hardiya Padda
Elsie Plummer
Gabrielle Searle
Evie Skidmore
Lucy Simmons
Kya Solomon
Sophie Storrar
Hannah Webb
Sophie Westwood

CITIZENSHIP AWARDS

Orange: Year 7
Star Absolom
Casey Baird
Grace Feltham
Matilda Harper
Chloe Livingston
Rhiannon McGahey
Georgia Mitchell
Farrah Ormond
Millie Skidmore
Maddison Spriggens
Allegra Stewart-McGowan
Beatrice Stewart
Alicia Symonds
Sasha Taylor
Madeleine Westwood

Pink: Year 8
Olivia Bunny
Kaitlin Bush
Florence Dear
Arabella Cameron
Helena Fearnley
Eva Herries
Jessica Hudson
Cara Jopling
Emma Lawson
Scarlett McIvor
Florence Patel-Gaunt
Franka Paunovic
Margaret Petersen
Ava Ross
Ruby Steiner
Sofia Steiner
Luelle Stichbury
Caitlyn Stillman
Luccah Tatere
Arabella Warrington

Green: Year 9
Isabel Arthur
Coco Brown
Ruby Dods
Madeline Finch
Bella Flowers
Olivia Gardiner
Mia Gillies
Sasha Hardie
Penelope Harper
Kaia Henare
Annabelle Jackson
Hinewai-Moana Papuni-Joe
Claudia Kilsby
Euna Kim
Mami Koizumi
Grace Lewis
Margaux McElhinney
Hardiya Padda
Elsie Plummer
Kya Solomon
Mischa Williams
Jazmin Wynn

Blue: Year 10
Amelia Arthur
Ella Brenton-Rule
Lydia Burns
Millie Cameron
Margaret Chilton
Maggie Drain
Scarlett Flanders
Millie Galloway
Dannika Grant
Hannah Hudson
Claudia Jackson
Libby Jackson
Emma Kleinert
Emma Lowry
Isabelle Martin
Lucinda Newman
Cora O’Grady
Claudia Patel-Gaunt
Sophie Price
Lucy Simmons
Evie Skidmore
Hannah Webb
Sophie Westwood
Heung Yi (Kiki) Wong – in absentia

BOARDING HOUSE CITIZENSHIP AWARDS

Mabel Boarding House
Casey Baird
Isla Brown
Isabella Brownlie
Isabella Heberley
Ava Ross
Alicia Symonds

Morea Boarding House
Isabel Arthur
Madeline Finch
Bella Flowers
Olivia Gardiner
Mia Gillies
Sasha Hardie
Euna Kim
Margaux McElhinney
Georgia McKendry
Lily Nimon
Hinewai-Moana Papuni-Joe
Elsie Plummer
Mischa Williams
Jazmin Wynn

Nelson Boarding House
Amelia Arthur
Margaret Chilton
Dannika Grant
Emma Lowry
Isabelle Martin
Lucinda Newman

PARENTS’ ASSOCIATION PRIZES FOR INDUSTRY

Intermediate Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – HDU: Allegra Stewart-McGowan
Intermediate Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – SCR: Jessica Hudson
Intermediate Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – LMC: Florence Dear
Intermediate Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – LMO: Beatrice Stewart
Year 9 Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – Frimley House: Hadiya Padda
Year 9 Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – Rouncil House: Sasha Hardie
Year 9 Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – Tauroa House: Hinewai-Moana Papuni-Joe
Year 9 Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – Wallingford House: Kaia Henare
Year 10 Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – Wallingford House: Margaret Chilton
Year 10 Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – Tauroa House: Heung Yi (Kiki) Wong – in absentia
Year 10 Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – Rouncil House: Maggie Drain
Year 10 Parents’ Association Prize for Industry – Frimley House: Lucy Simmons

Intermediate Drama Prize – joint winner: Georgie Whyte
Intermediate Drama Prize – joint winner: Irimena Whitewood
Intermediate Mathematics Prize: Madeleine Every
Intermediate Religious Studies Prize: Rhiannon McGahey
Intermediate Science Prize: Eva Herries
Intermediate Social Studies Prize: Scarlett McIvor
Intermediate Spanish Prize: Luelle Stichbury
Intermediate Te Reo Māori Prize: Luccah Tatere
Intermediate Technology Prize & Intermediate Physical Education Prize – joint winner: Sofia Steiner
Intermediate English Prize & Intermediate French Prize: Cara Jopling
Intermediate Art Prize, Intermediate Music Prize & Intermediate Physical Education Prize – joint winner: Florence Dear

Year 9 Art Prize: Annabel Lowry
Year 9 Design Prize: Euna Kim
Year 9 English Prize: Annabelle Jackson
Year 9 Food Technology Prize: Ruby Dods
Year 9 French Prize: Sasha Hardie
Year 9 Mathematics Prize: Mami Koizumi
Year 9 Music Prize: Louisa Openshaw
Year 9 Physical Education Prize – joint winner: Kaia Henare
Year 9 Physical Education Prize – joint winner: Kya Solomon
Year 9 Social Studies Prize: Sophie Storrar
Year 9 Te Reo Māori Prize – joint winner: Hinewai-Moana Papuni-Joe
Year 9 Te Reo Māori Prize – joint winner: Tiana Marsden
Year 9 Religious Studies Prize & Year 9 Drama Prize: Elsie Plummer
Year 9 Science Prize & Year 9 Spanish Prize: Grace Lewis

Year 10 Drama Prize: Jessica Sinclair
Year 10 English Prize: Lydia Burns
Year 10 Food Technology Prize – joint winner: Hannah Hudson
Year 10 Food Technology Prize – joint winner: Millie Galloway
Year 10 French Prize: Isabelle Martin
Year 10 Materials Technology Prize – joint winner: Sophie Westwood
Year 10 Religious Studies Prize: Emma Kleinert
Year 10 Te Reo Māori Prize – joint winner: Amiria Parata
– in absentia
Year 10 Mathematics Prize – joint winner & Year 10 Te Reo Māori Prize – joint winner: Hannah Webb
Year 10 Mathematics Prize – joint winner & Year 10 Social Studies Prize – joint winner: Libby Jackson
Year 10 Music Prize & Year 10 Spanish Prize: Margaret Chilton
Year 10 Design Prize & Year 10 Physical Education Prize: Amelia Arthur
Year 10 Art Prize – joint winner, Year 10 Science Prize & Year 10 Social Studies Prize – joint winner: Millie Cameron
Year 10 Art Prize – joint winner, Year 10 Business Studies Prize & Year 10 Materials Technology Prize – joint winner: Scarlett Flanders

LITERATURE PRIZES, SPORTS CUPS, VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS CUPS, SUBJECT AREA AWARDS 

Year 7 Old Girls’ Literature Prize : Madeline Westwood
Year 8 Old Girls’ Literature Prize: Helena Fearnley
Year 9 Old Girls’ Literature Prize: Gracie Lewis
Year 10 Old Girls’ Literature Prize: Siena Thomas
Junior Sports Cup: Hannah Webb
Sarfati Cup for Best Junior Actress: Zoe Stewart
Junior Play Producers’ Cup: Margaret Chilton & Lily Nairne 
Hoby Cup for Intermediate Music: Florence Dear
Elvidge Cup for Junior Music – Heung Yi (Kiki) Wong  – in absentia
Scannell Cup for French – Sasha Hardie
Hirst Smyth Cup for Junior Art – joint winners: Scarlett Flanders and Millie Cameron
Ferguson Cup for Junior Clothing: Sophie Westwood

JUNIOR HEAD PREFECTS CUP

Evie Skidmore

CITIZENSHIP CUPS

Intermediate Citizenship Cup: Chloe Livingston
Junior Citizenship Cup: Isabelle Martin

PRINCIPAL’S AWARD FOR ACADEMIC IMPROVEMENT

Intermediate Award for Academic Improvement: Anberlin Levasseur
Junior Award for Academic Improvement: Euna Kim

SPECIAL PRIZES

Belinda Pittar Cup for Citizenship: Florence Dear

Watson Prize for All-round Improvement: Arabella Warrington

Mabel Annie Hodge Junior Cup: Margaret Chilton

Wallace Cup for Junior Leadership: Lucy Simmons

HOUSE CUP

First place: Tauroa

Second place: Frimley

Third equal place: Wallingford & Rouncil