News

2021 Senior Prizegiving

On Wednesday 17 November 2021, we held our Senior Prizegiving to celebrate student and staff achievement and to farewell our leavers, as we mark the end of another outstanding year at Woodford House.

Photos capturing the award recipients are available to view and download below.

2021 SENIOR PRIZEGIVING RECIPIENTS

SUBJECT PRIZES AND AWARDS 

Level 1 Prizes

Level 1 Art Prize: Scarlett Miller
Level 1 Food and Nutrition: Catherine Jackson
Level 1 Geography Prize: Francesca Stichbury
Level 1 Materials Technology Prize: Tamzin Buck
Level 1 Music Prize: Grace Haliburton
Level 1 Physical Education Prize: Alexandra Cave
Level 1 Physical Education Prize: Zoe Elliott
Level 1 Product & Spatial Design Prize: Zoe Coyle
Level 1 Spanish Prize: Caetlyn Greenwood-Beard
Level 1 Drama Prize: Nikki Mnyanyi
Level 2 Classical Studies Prize: Nikki Mnyanyi
Level 1 Accounting Prize: Jess McNamara
Level 1 Economics Prize: Jess McNamara
Level 1 Science PrizeJess McNamara
Level 1 Art Prize: Meghan Wuisan
Level 1 English Prize: Meghan Wuisan
Level 1 History Prize: Meghan Wuisan
Level 1 Mathematics Prize: Meghan Wuisan
Level 2 Music Prize: Meghan Wuisan

Level 2 Prizes

Level 2 Art (Painting) Prize: Imogen Lovell
Level 2 Communication Design Prize: Amelia Barrett
Level 2 Drama Prize: Millie Lightfoot
Level 2 Drama Prize: Isabel Westwood
Level 2 Food & Nutrition PrizeRosa Mackenzie
Level 2 History PrizeMollie Asher
Level 2 Materials Technology PrizeIndia MacIntyre
Level 2 Mathematics PrizeMan Lok Tsang
Level 2 Photography PrizeJoelie Scott
Level 2 Physical Education PrizeEmma de Lautour
Level 2 Physical Education PrizeMartine Sandberg
Level 2 Physics Prize: Tin Lun Cheng
Level 2 Biology Prize: Liberty Jackson
Level 2 Chemistry Prize: Liberty Jackson
Level 2 Economics Prize: Ella Simmons
Level 2 Product & Spatial Design Prize: Ella Simmons
Level 2 Geography Prize: Charlotte Treadwell
Level 2 Spanish Prize: Charlotte Treadwell
Level 2 Accounting Prize: Sophie Burn
Level 3 PORSE Education & Training (NZ) Ltd Prize for the best STAR Student: Sophie Burn
Level 2 English Prize: Jazz Nuku
Level 2 French Prize: Jazz Nuku
Level 2 Mixed Mathematics Prize: Jazz Nuku

Level 3 Prizes

Level 3 Accounting Prize: Georgia Niblett
Level 3 Art (Painting) Prize: Bella Ireland
Level 3 Business Studies Prize: Kaitlyn Peck
Level 3 Drama Prize: Noreen Mnyanyi
Level 3 Economics Prize: Megan McKenzie
Level 3 English Prize: Madalyn Rideout
Level 3 Mathematics Prize: Rosa Ellingham
Level 3 Mathematics with Calculus Prize: Emma Dixon
Level 3 Mia Dolce Prize for Best Gateway Student: Annabel Paterson
Level 3 Music Prize: Miharu Nagata
Level 3 Photography Prize: Mackenzie Grant
Level 3 Physics Prize: Charlotte MacFarquhar
Level 3 Spanish Prize: Amelia Dear
Level 3 Biology Prize: Kate Alexander
Level 3 Mathematics (Statistics & Modelling) Prize: Kate Alexander
Level 3 Geography Prize: Matilda Ellis
Level 3 History Prize: Matilda Ellis
Level 3 Communication Design Prize: Felicity Dawson
Level 3 Food & Nutrition Prize: Felicity Dawson
Level 3 Physical Education Prize: Felicity Dawson
Level 3 Chemistry Prize: Phoebe Burns
Level 3 Product & Spatial Design Prize: Phoebe Burns
University Calculus Prize: Phoebe Burns
Level 3 Classical Studies Prize: Amy Alexander
Level 3 French Prize: Amy Alexander
Level 3 History Prize: Amy Alexander
Level 3 Media English Prize: Amy Alexander

LITERATURE PRIZES

Year 11 Old Girls’ Literature Prize: Catherine Jackson
Year 12 Old Girls’ Literature Prize: Liberty Jackson
Year 13 Old Girls’ Literature Prize: Phoebe Burns
Newton Williams Cup for Sports Endeavour: Emma Dixon
Senior Sports Cup: Harriet Park
Haddington Cup for Leadership and Achievement in Sport: Harriet Park

VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS CUPS

Board of Proprietors’ Art Prize: Meghan Wuisan
Genet Cup for Improvement in Speech and DramaLydia Price
Newson Family Cup for Speech: Maggie Grimshaw
Hartgill Cup for DramaHannah Roberts
Kennedy Cup for Senior Music – joint winnersMan Lok Tsang and Miharu Nagata

SUBJECT AREA AWARDS

Hodge Reading Cup: Phoebe Burns
McHardy History Prize: Charlotte Treadwell
Vincent Barker Essay CupElla Simmons
Scannell Cup for FrenchJazz Nuku
Maxwell Cup for Excellence in Clothing: Harriet Wong
Osborne Mathematics Cup for a Senior Mathematician: Zhi Qian Lu
Louise Worsp Cup for Senior Art: Meghan Wuisan
The Frogley Family Cup for Contribution to Young EnterpriseKaitlyn Peck
Woodford House Commerce Cup: Georgia Niblett
Photography Plate and the Photolife Photography Prize: Mackenzie Grant
Phillip Knight Memorial Cup for Science and the Senior Physical Education Trophy for Distinction and Work Ethic: Emma Dixon
Shrimpton Cup for Home Economics and the Sally Bellerby Cup for Design: Felicity Dawson

TERTIARY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Prime Minister’s Award for Vocational Excellence: Annabel Paterson
C Alma Baker Trust Scholarship: Georgia Niblett
University of Canterbury – Hiranga Scholarship: Kate Alexander
University of Victoria – Tangiwai School Leavers Scholarship: Matilda Ellis and Harriette Kemp
University of Otago – New Frontiers Scholarship: Rebecca Jamieson, Isabel Pattullo, Kaitlyn Peck, Madalyn Rideout, Jemma Wallace
AUT Welcome to Auckland Scholarship: Bella Ireland
AUT Welcome to Auckland Scholarship: Georgia Maidens
University of Auckland – Top Achievers Scholarship: Rachel Hansen
University of Canterbury – Hiranga Scholarship and the University of Victoria Tangiwai School Leavers Scholarship: Amy Alexander
University of Otago New Frontiers Scholarship – and the University of Canterbury Product Design Scholarship: Felicity Dawson
University of Auckland – Leaders of tomorrow and top achievers Scholarship: Emma Dixon
University of Waikato – Te Piringa Law Faculty Scholarship and the Te Paewai O Te Rangi scholarship for outstanding academic achievement :Isobel Ham
Victoria University of Wellington International Excellence Scholarship 2022 Award and the New Zealand International Student Grant 2022: Hyewon Kim
University of Auckland – Top Achievers Scholarship and the University of Victoria Tangiwai School Leavers Scholarship: Noreen Mnyanyi
University of Wellington School Leavers Scholarship – University of Canterbury School Leavers Scholarship – University of Otago Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship: Megan McKenzie
University of Auckland: Top Achievers Scholarship – University of Otago: Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship – University of Cantebury: Hiranga, Horomata and Advancing in Mathematical Sciences Scholarships: Charlotte MacFarquhar
University of Auckland –  Top Achiever’s Scholarship, University of Otago Academic Excellence Scholarship And University of Canterbury –  AIMS Scholarship MATH199, Hiranga Scholarship, Horomata Scholarship and the Top Achievers Engineering Scholarship: Phoebe Burns

SPECIAL PRIZES

Service to Music Prize: Rachel Hansen
Service to the Chapel Prize: Isobel Ham
The Makena Houston AwardThis is awarded each year to a student who has displayed selflessness, strength or courage and who as a result has inspired others by her actions, example or attitude. This year, the award goes to: Hannah Roberts
The Saint Francis of Assisi Award Cup: This is awarded to a student who, despite facing challenges, has demonstrated commitment and diligence in achieving her learning goals. This year, the award goes to: Lydia Price
The Birdwoods Award: This is an award that is presented to a worthy student who is a recent immigrant or international student who has thrived and adapted well to the School and New Zealand. This year, the award goes to: Peak (Chalida) Techathong
Craig Foss Cup for Outstanding Contribution to the Special Character of Woodford HouseIsobel Ham
Dillon Tray for Senior Leadership: This is awarded to a non-prefect who has most clearly shown leadership and service to the School. This year, the award goes to: Mackenzie Grant
The Woodford House Old Girls’ “Gift”Madalyn Rideout and Matilda Ellis 
Scoular Cup for All-Round Industry: This is awarded to the student who has had reasonable success in work and sport, and has displayed selflessness, efficiency, attention to duty and loyalty to the school. This year, the award goes to: Rachel Hansen
Mabel Annie Hodge Cup: This is awarded to the senior student who exemplifies the Woodford House spirit: Amelia Dear
Throp Prize for Citizenship: This is awarded to a student who has, in every way, served the School and who has shown merit in her academic performance. This year, the award goes to: Charlotte MacFarquhar
Kate Hutchinson Memorial Scholarship: Jemima Christie
Eagles Trophy for Leadership in Year 12Martine Sandberg
Head Prefect’s Prize: Rachel Hansen

FINAL AWARDS

Top Scholars for 2021: 

Amy Alexander

Kate Alexander

Phoebe Burns

Rachel Hansen

Charlotte MacFarquhar

2021 DUX

Joint recipients: Amy Alexander and Phoebe Burns