News

2021 Senior Final Assembly

On Tuesday 16 November 2021, we held our Senior Final Assembly to recognise the achievements of our students in the areas of cultural, sporting, academic and citizenship.

Congratulations to all our students who have been recognised for their achievements.

Photos capturing the award winners are available to view and download below.

2021 SENIOR ASSEMBLY RECIPIENTS

CULTURAL HONOURS

Cultural Letters

Isla Collings (Debating)
Grace Haliburton (Music)
Sonja Harris (Technical) 

Cultural Colours

Phoebe Burns (Debating)
Matilda Ellis (Speech and Drama, Debating)
Catherine (Katie) Jackson (Technical)
Zhi Qian Lu (Music)
Saraya Rowlands (Dance)
Joelie Scott (Visual Art)
Isabel Westwood (Dance)
Meghan Wuisan (Music, Technical)

Gold Cultural Colours

Isobel Ham (Debating, Music)
Rebecca Jamieson (Speech and Drama, Kapa Haka, Debating)
Miharu Nagata (Music)
Lydia Price (Speech and Drama, Drama) 

Platinum Cultural Colours

Amelia Dear (Dance, Music)
Man Lok Tsang (Music, Visual Art) 

Speech & Drama and Public Speaking Diploma Awards

Phoebe Burns (Public Speaking and Communication Performance, Associate Diploma with Distinction)

Matilda Ellis (Public Speaking and Communication Performance, Associate Diploma with Merit)

Charlotte Bate (Public Speaking and Communication Performance, Advanced Associate Diploma with Merit)

Harriette Kemp (Public Speaking and Communication Performance, Advanced Associate Diploma with Merit)

Hannah Roberts (Public Speaking and Communication Performance, Advanced Associate Diploma with Merit)

Noreen Mnyanyi (The Teaching of Public Speaking and Communication, Advanced Associate Diploma with Merit)

Isabel Pattullo (Speech and Drama Performance, Associate Diploma)

Kaitlyn Peck (Speech and Drama Performance, Advanced Associate Diploma with Merit)

Lydia Price (The Teaching of Speech & Drama, Advanced Associate Diploma with Merit)

Rachel Hansen (ATCL Associate of Trinity College, London, Speech & Drama Level 4 Diploma in Performing with Distinction)

Rebecca Jamieson (ATCL Associate of Trinity College, London, Speech & Drama Level 4 Diploma in Performing)

 

SPORTING


Senior Sporting Letters

Football:
Nikki Mnyanyi
Charlotte MacFarquhar
Saba Green
Jess McNamara

Hockey:
Tamzin Buck
Molly Kinnear
Elle Williams

Netball:
Amelia Barrett
Zeta Schuler

Equestrian:
Danni Bird
Jess McCann

Clay Target Shooting:
Georgia Niblett
Charlotte Foley

Rowing:
Rosa Mackenzie

Athletics:
Zoe Coyle
Zeta Schuler
Molly Kinnear

Tennis:
Molly Kinnear

Yellow Sporting Colours

Football:
Mackenzie Grant
Phoebe Burns
Samantha Cave
Imogen Lovell
Rachel Hansen
Noreen Mnyanyi

Hockey:
Harriet Coyle
Tessa Nettlingham
Charlotte Treadwell

Netball:
Felicity Dawson
Emma Dixon
Rosa Ellingham
Chanel Harvey

Rowing:
Martine Sandberg

Athletics:
Harriet Park

Tennis:
Samantha Cave

Gold Sporting Colours

Football:
Harriet Park
Alex Cave
 
Hockey:
Amy Kean
Annabel Kerr
Martine Sandberg
 
Netball:
Emma de Lautour
Zoe Elliott
Mia Reeves
Sophie Ward
 
Equestrian:
Lucy Buchanan
Milly Waldin
 
Basketball:
Zeta Schuler
 
Athletics:
Zoe Elliott
 
Tennis:
Alex Cave
Sophie Ward
 
Platinum Sporting Colours

S
wimming:
Harriet Park
 
Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award

Bronze Awards

Kate Alexander
Alexandra Bate
Paige McGillicuddy
Nikki Mnyanyi

Gold Awards
Jemima Christie
Emma Dixon

Academic Awards


Senior Academic Letters – 50 points

Jemima Christie
Zoe Coyle
Yue (Daisy) Ding
Zoe Elliott
Caetlyn Greenwood-Beard
Molly Kinnear
Jihyo Lee
India MacIntyre
Harriet Mildon
Nikki Mnyanyi
Jazz Nuku
Jzirah Ridley
Saraya Rowlands
Bhummaree (Phing) Srinutapong
Zeta Schuler
Claire Wallace
Sophie Ward

Blue Academic Colours- 100 points

Mollie Asher
Grace Haliburton
Rosa Mackenzie
Joelie Scott
Mamie Williams
Meghan Wuisan

Gold Academic Colours – 200 points

Matilda Ellis
Man Lok Tsang

Platinum Academic Colours – 300 points

Charlotte MacFarquhar

EIT Trade Academy Awards


Agriculture Level 2 Award Recipient for Overall Top Student
Lucy Buchanan

Tourism and Travel Level 2
Ruby Jarvis

Hospitality Level 2 Award Recipient – Top Student – Cookery
Amy Kean

Building and Construction Level 2
Teagan Mcallen-Kauri (in absentia)

Agriculture Level 2
Polly Phillips

Hair and Beauty Services Level 2
Samantha Sullivan (in absentia)

Haurora Level 3
Samantha Bateman

Citizenship Awards


Senior Grey

Year 11:
Lauren Ainsworth
Alex Cave
Caetlyn Greenwood-Beard
Grace Haliburton
Rose Harwood
Catherine Jackson
Phoebe Maidens
Ruby Martin
Jzirah Ridley
Bhummaree (Phing) Srinutapong
Francesca Stichbury
Meghan Wuisan

Year 12:
Luisa Broad
Lucy Buchanan
Ruby Jarvis
Millie Lightfoot
Zeta Schuler
Joelie Scott
Milly Waldin
Tessa Waldin

Year 13:
Rosa Chrystall
Sasha Larsen
Jihyo Lee
Georgia Maidens
Isabella Pattullo
Georgia Russell

Senior White

Year 12:
Emma de Latour
Maggie Grimshaw
Liberty Jackson
Zhi Qian Lu
India MacIntyre
Alexandra McGeough
Holly Mckendry
Miharu Nagata
Amelia Ross
Saraya Rowlands
Martine Sandberg
Ella Simmons
Jewel Titter
Man Lok Tsang
Isabelle Westwood
Harriet Wong
Courtney Woodmass

Boarding House Citizenship Awards


Holland House
Mia Reeves

Nelson House
Charlotte Foley
Meg Dineen
India McIntyre
Isabella Ladbrook
Emma de Lautour
Samantha Sullivan (in absentia)
Joelie Scott
Paige Adams

Richards House
Man Lok Tsang
Peiru (Cherry) Pang
Zeta Schuler
Zhi Qian Lu
Maggie Grimshaw
Saraya Rowlands

Year 12 Boarding Leaders

Paige Adams
Molly Asher
Amelia Barrett
Alana Blow
Emma de Lautour
Meg Dinneen
Charlotte Foley
Maggie Grimshaw
Chanel Harvey
Suzy Kilmister
Isabella Ladbrook
Millie Lightfoot
Rosa Lowry
Zhi Qian Lu
Lily Mathers
India MacIntyre
Alexandra McGeough
Holly McKendry
Peiru (Cherry) Pang
Saraya Rowlands
Joelie Scott
Zeta Schuler
Samantha Sullivan (in absentia)
Man Lok Tsang
Harriet Wong
Courtney Woodmass

Hastings Young Achievers 2021


Harriet Park
Amelia Dear

2011 Year 13s Leavers’ Trophy


Noreen Mnyanyi

2020 Leavers’ Award for Resilience


Joelie Scott

Principal’s Award for Academic Improvement


Senior Cup for Semester 2: Tegan McAllen-Kauri

Head Prefect’s Cup


Zhi Qian Lu

Senior Citizenship Cup


Emma Dixon